Ruby RC-2203

RC-2203 Hardware is designed to make conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) and 1000Base-SX/LX Fiber Gigabit Ethernet.1-Port GbE TP (RJ-45) to 1-Port GbE Fiber (SC/LC)
The GbE Converter Software is designed one image for CO/CPE:
Converter Firmware CO/CPE Role is Auto-Detection.
With web-based management and CLI (command line interface), the network administrator can logon the converter to monitor, configure and control the activity of each port. In addition, the converter implements bandwidth rating management capability via the intelligent software. The overall network management is enhanced, and the network efficiency is also improved to accommodate and deliver high bandwidth applications.

Key Features

–Supports the media converter port configured and monitored ability
–Supports wire speed packet forwarding ability
–Supports per port basic counters for traffic raw data monitor of fiber and TP port
–Supports RMON counters for port traffic quality monitoring function
–Supports bandwidth rating per port ingress and egress rate limit 1000Mbps with 1Mbps granularity
–Supports one 10/100/1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet UTP port and one 1000Base-SX / LX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber port
–Supports comprehensive types of fiber with different distances and connections, including SC/LC and so on
–Supports 802.3x flow control for full-duplex ports and backpressure for half-duplex ports
–Supports firmware upgrade
–Supports Loopback Testing
–Supports System Information (S/N, MAC, Model Name,….)
–Supports per port basic LEDs for monitoring
–Supports media type, connector, wavelength and distance information
–Supports hot-swap ability
–Supports jumbo frame forwarding up to 9600 Bytes
–Supports 802.3ah OAM function
–Supports L2PD (LACP,STP,… PDU) Forwarding
–Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN
–Supports Q-in-Q Double Tag VLAN (Support Tag/Untag)
–Supports Dying Gasp Function
–Supports Redundant Power Failure Indication, Remote Power Monitoring
–Supports Web UI/CLI/SNMP Management
–Supports IP/IP-less mode selectable
–Supports Broadcast Storm Filtering
Technical Specification
Standards Compliance
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T specification
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX specification
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T specification
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X specification
IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control specification
1000Base-SX/1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber specification
Maximum Switching Ports
The maximum service port capability:
– 2 Gigabit Ethernet ports
Network Interface
10Base-T/100Base-TX:
– Connectors: RJ-45
– Auto-Negotiation
– Auto-MDIX
– Transmission: Full/Half-Duplex
– Max. Cable Length: up to 100m
1000Base-T:
– Connectors: RJ-45
– Auto-Negotiation
– Auto-MDIX
– Transmission: Full-Duplex only
– Max. Cable Length: up to 100m
1000Base-SX (Multi mode):
– Connectors: SC/LC
– Auto-Negotiation
– Transmission: Full-Duplex only
– Max. Cable Length: 550m for 50/125μm
– Wavelength: 850nm
1000Base-LX (Single mode):
– Connectors: SC/LC
– Auto-Negotiation
– Transmission: Full-Duplex
– Max. Cable Length: 50Km for 9/125μm
– Wavelength: 1310nm or 1550nm
Emission and Safety Regulations
Complies with FCC Part 15 Class A & CE Mark Approval

Fiber Cable Limitations:

Multi-Mode Fiber
62.5/125μm
Multi-Mode Fiber
50/125μm

Bandwidth
MHz-Km
Distance
Bandwidth
MHz-Km
Distance
1000SX
850nm
160
220m
400
500m
200
275m
500
550m
1000LX
1310nm/1550nm
Single-Mode Fiber 9/125mm
Single-Mode transceiver 1310nm: 10/30Km
Single-Mode transceiver 1550nm: 50Km

LED Indicator
PWR
Green
Lit when +5V power is coming up
TP LNK/ACT
Green
Lit when port TP connection is good
Blinks when any traffic is present
TP 10/100/100
Green
Yellow
Green: Lit when 1000Base-TX is active
Yellow: Lit when 100Base-TX is active
OFF: when 10Base-T is active
TP FDX/COL
Yellow
Lit when TP full-duplex mode is active or TP Collision happens in half-duplex mode
FX LNK/ACT
Green
Lit when port fiber connection is good
Blinks when any traffic is present

Serial Interface:
Using Ear-Phone Jack for RS-232 Serial Interface on front panel

Reset Button:
Reset Button for System Reboot

■ Power
l Requirement:1.0A@5VDC
l Consumption:5W
■ Ambient Temperature:0 ~ 40°C
■ Humidity:5 ~ 90%
■ Dimensions:87.7 (W) x 140.7(D) x 29.4(H) mm

Packing Information
Carton Dimensions (mm)
pcs/Carton
N.W (KG)
G.W (KG)
530x512x345mm
14
9.24
10.3

Ordering Information
RC-2203SC
10/100/1000 Base-T to 1000 Base-X Managed GbE Media Converter, SC Multi-Mode
RC-2203SC.S10
10/100/1000 Base-T to 1000 Base-X Managed GbE Media Converter, SC Single-Mode 10km
RC-2203SC.S30
10/100/1000 Base-T to 1000 Base-X Managed GbE Media Converter, SC Single-Mode 30km
RC-2203SC.S50
10/100/1000 Base-T to 1000 Base-X Managed GbE Media Converter, SC Single-Mode 50km
RC-2203BS3.S10
10/100/1000 Base-T to 1000 Base-X Managed GbE Media Converter, Bidi SC Single-Mode 10km, 1310nm
RC-2203BS5.S10
10/100/1000 Base-T to 1000 Base-X Managed GbE Media Converter, Bidi SC Single-Mode 10km, 1550nm
RC-2203BS3.S20
10/100/1000 Base-T to 1000 Base-X Managed GbE Media Converter, Bidi SC Single-Mode 20km, 1310nm
RC-2203BS5.S20
10/100/1000 Base-T to 1000 Base-X Managed GbE Media Converter, Bidi SC Single-Mode 20km, 1550nm
RC-2203LC
10/100/1000 Base-T to 1000 Base-X Managed GbE Media Converter, LC Multi-Mode
RC-2203LC.S10
10/100/1000 Base-T to 1000 Base-X Managed GbE Media Converter, LC Single-Mode 10km
RC-2203LC.S30
10/100/1000 Base-T to 1000 Base-X Managed GbE Media Converter, LC Single-Mode 30km
RC-2203LC.S50
10/100/1000 Base-T to 1000 Base-X Managed GbE Media Converter, LC Single-Mode 50km
RC-2203BL5.S10
10/100/1000 Base-T to 1000 Base-X Managed GbE Media Converter, Bidi LC Single-Mode 10km, 1550nm
RC-2203BL3.S10
10/100/1000 Base-T to 1000 Base-X Managed GbE Media Converter, Bidi LC Single-Mode 10km, 1310nm
RC-2203BL5.S20
10/100/1000 Base-T to 1000 Base-X Managed GbE Media Converter, Bidi LC Single-Mode 20km, 1550nm
RC-2203BL3.S20
10/100/1000 Base-T to 1000 Base-X Managed GbE Media Converter, Bidi LC Single-Mode 20km, 1310nm

Aftur í vörur Panta vöru

a